VOCAL COMPETITION PAST WINNERS LIST
2016
Virginie Verrez, mezzo-soprano  First Place
Kang Wang, tenor  Second Place
Sol Jin, baritone  Third Place
Kang Wang, tenor  People's Choice Award
 
 
 
2015
Anthony Clark Evans, baritone  First Place
J'nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano  Second Place
Sarah Mesko, mezzo-soprano  Third Place
J'nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano  People's Choice Award
 
 
 
2014
Audra Methvin, soprano  First Place
Brent Reilly Turner, tenor  Second Place
Matthew Stump, bass-baritone  Third Place
Reginald Smith Jr., baritone  People's Choice Award
 
 
 
2013
Nicholas Masters, bass  First Place
Matthew Stump, bass-baritone  Second Place
Audra Methvin, soprano  Third Place
Nicholas Masters, bass  People's Choice Award
 
 
 
2012
Heather Hawk, soprano  First Place
Amanda Woodbury, soprano  Second Place
Elisabeth Rosenberg, soprano  Third Place
Amanda Woodbury, soprano  People's Choice Award
Vanessa Becerra, soprano  Encouragement Award
 
 
2011
John Holiday Jr., countertenor  First Place
Katrina Galka, soprano  Second Place
Maren Weinberger, soprano  Second Place
Norman Garrett, baritone  People's Choice Award
Julie Marx, soprano  Encouragement Award
 
 
2010
Kiri Deonarine, soprano  First Place
Amanda Woodbury, soprano  Second Place
Juan José de Léon, tenor  Third Place
*Katie Bolding, soprano  People's Chioce Award
 
 
 
2009
*Steven LaBrie, baritone  First Place
Michael Sumnel, baritone  First Place
Catherine Martin, mezzo-soprano  Third Place
Icy Simpson, soprano  People's Choice Award
Mary Jane Lee, soprano  Encouragement Award
Juan José de Léon, tenor  Encouragement Award
 
2008
Amber Welborn, soprano  First Place
Nathaniel Peake, tenor  Second Place
*Scott Quinn, tenor  Second Place
Michael Anthony McGee, baritone  People's Choice Award
Icy Simpson, soprano  Encouragement Award
 
 
2007
Valerie Vinzant, soprano  First Place
Dee Donasco, soprano  Second Place
Eric Berry, tenor   Third Place
Brian Shircliffe, baritone  Third Place
Brian Shircliffe, baritone  People's Choice Award
Catherine Martin, soprano  Encouragement Award
 
2006
*Takesha Mishé Kizart, soprano  First Place
Cody Fosdick, tenor  Second Place
*Steven LaBrie, baritone  Third Place
*Steven LaBrie, baritone  People's Choice Award
John Boehr, baritone  Encouragement Award
*Thomas Cannon, baritone  Encouragement Award
 
2005
*Weston Hurt, baritone  First Place
Phandulwazi Maseti, tenor  Second Place
Christina D. Major, soprano  Third Place
*Weston Hurt, baritone  People's Choice Award
John David Boehr, baritone  Encouragement Award
 
 
2004
Mireya Rodriguez, soprano  First Place
Jennifer Root, mezzo-soprano  Second Place
NaGuanda Miller-Nobles, soprano  Third Place
NaGuanda Miller-Nobles, soprano  People's Choice Award
David Portillo, tenor  Encouragement Award
 
 
2003
*Erik Nelson Werner, baritone  First Place
*Christopher Holmes, baritone  Second Place
*Matthew Treviño, bass  Third Place
*Erik Nelson Werner, baritone  People's Choice Award
Daniel Collins, baritone  Encouragement Award
David Portillo, tenor  Encouragement Award
 
2002
Majorie Owens, soprano  First Place
Angela Niederloh, mezzo-soprano  Second Place
Lisa Forstmann, soprano  Third Place
Majorie Owens, soprano  People's Choice Award
Lionel Mkhwanazi, tenor  Encouragement Award
Matthew Moore, baritone  Encouragement Award
 
2001
Jennifer Black, soprano  First Place
Erin Marie Wall, soprano  Second Place
Garrett Sorenson, tenor  Third Place
Jennifer Black, soprano  People's Choice Award
Carrie Ann Treviño, soprano  Encouragement Award
Tiffany Roberts, soprano  Encouragement Award
 
2000
Jesse Hinkle, mezzo-soprano  First Place
Letitia Singleton, mezzo-soprano  Second Place
Blythe Gaissert, mezzo-soprano  Third Place
*Scott Scully, tenor  People's Choice Award
Ann Marie Sandy, mezzo-soprano  Encouragement Award
 
 
1999
*Katherine Bongfeldt, soprano  First Place
*Jesús Garcia, tenor  Second Place
Jennifer Thyssen, soprano  Third Place
Jennifer Thyssen, soprano  People's Choice Award
Aiden Soder, mezzo-soprano  Encouragement Award
Marsha Thompson, mezzo-soprano  Encouragement Award
 
1998
*Latoria Moore, soprano  First Place
Jessie Hinkle, mezzo-soprano  Second Place
*Scott Scully, tenor  Third Place
*Latonia Moore, soprano  People's Choice Award
Bert Johnson, bass-baritone  Encouragement Award
Lora Gauthier, soprano  Encouragement Award
 
1997
*Dana Beth Miller, soprano  First Place
*Micheal J. Boschert, baritone  Second Place
*Jesús Garcia, tenor  Third Place
Shelley Alise Crawford, mezzo-soprano  Encouragement Award
Lara Casie Marquart, mezzo-soprano  Encouragement Award
 
 
1996
Karen Wasson, soprano  First Place
*Dana Beth Miller, soprano  Second Place
*Weston Hurt, baritone  Third Place
*Jesús Garcia, tenor  Encouragement Award
 
 
 
1995
So Young Yoo, soprano  First Place
Soon Wha Lee, soprano  Second Place
Edwin Miller, tenor  Third Place
Fernando del Valle, tenor  Encouragement Award
 
 
 
1994
Kyung Mook Yum, baritone  First Place
*Diane Syrcle, soprano  Second Place
Elizabeth Keusch, soprano  Third Place
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 




*Denotes a singer who has sung a title role on The Dallas Opera Mainstage
**From 1988-1994 the competition did not rank winners

YEAR
Recipient 1
Recipient 2
Recipient 3
1993
*Diane Syrcle
Elizabeth Momford
Carolyn Tims-Filak
1992
*Randalee Maddox
*Kelly Kimball
 
1991
Jie Liu
*Katherine Bongfeldt
*Clifton Forbis
1990
*Clinton Forbis
*Jeffrey Snider
*Mary Dunleavy
1988
*Kecia Ashford
Soo hing Kim
*Richard Hobson