Yes, that is Nanette Fabray

by James Hampton

If you plan on joining us at the Inwood Theater this evening for our free screening of the 1939 Warner Brothers film The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex, pay close attention to the scene where two ladies in waiting entertain Queen Elizabeth I with a musical number. The woman at the harpsichord is Nanette Fabray! She also has another nice scene with Bette Davis immediately thereafter.

2 Responses to Yes, that is Nanette Fabray

Robert Forst says: August 27, 2008 at 2:16 pm

Davis went through life thinking Flynn a very bad actor is Elizabeth and Essex. Olivia de Havilland, however, says that she and Davis watched the film together in the late 50′s. When it was over, the great Davis opined that Flynn had really been quite good. The equally great DeHavilland, who clearly had been in love with Flynn in the early forties, hoped that Flynn had learned of Bette’s revised opinion of his performance before he died in 1960.

Edward C. Payne III says: August 27, 2008 at 1:39 pm

I would really like to join everyone tonight for the free screening; however, at the moment I am not feeling too well. Perhaps, later on today, I will feel better with a little nap.

Can you put me down as a “Maybe.” Also, what time does the screening begin?

Enjoy the movie and I hope I can join you.

Warm Regards,

Edward

pen name: Edward Johansson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>