Company Staff

A world-class opera company only achieves artistic excellence with great leadership. The Dallas Opera is no exception. Building an opera company over a half-century takes the cooperation and dedication of several groups of people.


Keith Cerny
General Director & CEO

Emmanuel Villaume

Music Director

Nicole Paiement
Principal Guest Conductor
Senior Staff

Jonathan Pell

Artistic Director

Ian Derrer
Artistic Administrator

William Leonard, CPA
Chief Financial Officer

Carrie Ellen Adamian
Marketing Director

Gae Whitener
Development Director

Suzanne Calvin
Media & PR Director

John Toia
Production Director

Drew Field
Technical Director

John Harpool
Budget Senior Manager
Board of Directors and Board of Trustees

Office of the General Director

Executive Associate to the General Director
Virginia Mudge

Artistic

Artistic Coordinator
David Lomeli

Development

Associate Director of Development
Eva James Toia

Major Gifts Officer
Susan McIntyre

Individual Giving Officer
Tracey Hull

Corporate Relations Manager
Sherri Spragins

Special Events Manager
Tracy Mott

Development Specialist
Chelsea England

Executive Assistant to the Director of Development
Meghann McLinden

Development Specialist
Chelsea England

Marketing and Communications

Marketing Manager
Victoria Eiker

Manager, Creative and Interactive
Luke McKenzie

Communications Manager
Celeste Hart

Senior Manager, Ticketing and Patron Services
Leah Schier

Patron Specialist
Paul Semrad

Patron Specialist
Ann Reikofski

Patron Specialist
Daniel Garcia

Production Photographer
Karen Almond

The Perot Foundation Education and Community Outreach Programs

Community Outreach Manager
Shelly Garcia

Education Program Senior Manager
Kristian Roberts

Education Assistants
Quodesia Johnson
Ahne Schield

Administration and Finance

Assistant Controller
Vanessa Kramer

Staff Accountant
Ashley Peña

Accounts Payable Coordinator
Kenneth Fogle

Business Intelligence Analyst
Sadie Prater

Contract Administrator & HR Generalist
Meredith Wallace

Production and Technical Staff

Production Coordinator
Jeri Shaffer

Facility Manager, Karayanis Rehearsal Production Center
Mark Wagenhurst

Production Stage Manager
Bethany Ann Morales

Stage Managers
Lisa Marie Lange
Angela Turner

Assistant Stage Managers
Eric Nathan Brady
Cassandra Flowers
Angela Turner
Miranda Wilson

Assistant Stage Manager Intern
Caitlan Stoddard

Scheduler in Rehearsal Department
Abigail D. Bays

Transportation Services
Edward Pratt, Jr.
Kendra Pratt

Orchestra and Chorus

Orchestra

Orchestra Personnel Manager
Brad Wagner

Orchestra Librarian
Shannon Highland

Chorus and Chorus Master
Alexander Rom

Design Staff

Lighting Director
Krista Billings

Assistant Lighting Director
Jason Lynch

Properties Designer & Costume Design Consultant
Tommy Bourgeois

Wig and Make-up Designer
David Zimmerman

Assistant to Mr. Zimmerman
Alexandra O’Reilly

Stage and Shop Operations

Production Carpenter
A. Stuart Hale

Production Electrician
Paris Gutierrez

Production Property Master
David King Boyd

Head Flyman
Glenn B. Boyd

Carpenters
Glenn Geaslin
Pat Spencer
Anthony Woodard

Properties
David Wright
Cliff Chambers

Electricians
Dean Horan
Carol Maguire
John Shelton
Edward Ruiz
Kenneth Winston
Shombrae Winston

Sound
Gregg Pearlmann

Projectionist
Robert Holman

Costume Shop Manager
Janet Powell

Assistant Costume Shop Manager/Costume Construction
Suzanne Dunkelberg

Wardrobe Mistress
Ginger Boyd

Assistant Wardrobe Mistress
Kandra Robertson

Crafts Artisan
Clare Kapusta

Cutters/Drapers
Matt Nunn
Patty Bessolo

Stitchers
Traci Hutton
Rosa Serrano
Nancy Steward
Maria Ramero
Georgia Wagenhurst
Aneesha Woolfolk

Legal

Auditor
Travis Wolff, LLP

Legal Counsel
Haynes and Boone, LLP

Photo of Ms. Paiement: Roger Steen
Photos of Mr. Derrer, Ms. Calvin, and Mr. Field: Luke McKenzie
All other photos: Karen Almond